All events are free.
Free tickets are required for all performances in The Amph
Timed Entry Reservations are required for park entry after 12:00 PM


The statewide NY PopsUp Initiative—designed to revitalize the arts and entertainment sector of New York—will culminate this summer on Little Island.

NYC FREE celebrates the creativity of New York City’s artists and the resilient spirit of all its people with four weeks of all free live performances occurring throughout the park. Come and enjoy shows of innovative dance, experimental music, interactive poetry, late-night comedy, and more!

Brimming with a wide-ranging mix of pairings and programs, new works, and surprising collaborations, each day has an eye toward the delight of new-to-you artistic encounters. From the experimental to the traditional, popular to countercultural, each program reflects the many ways contemporary artists are responding to the times and reigniting after the impact of the past year.  Experimental music, poets’ tours, site-specific dance, A-List comedy lineups, one-night-only jazz performances, and events that blur the boundaries of genre animate the unique landscape and performance spaces within the park.

Hundreds of innovative artists who live and work in NYC come together to exemplify the enduring power of composers, musicians, choreographers, dancers, poets and writers, and comedians.


LEARN MORE ABOUT THE CREATIVE TEAM


WEEKS AT A GLANCE

Week OneWeek TwoWeek ThreeWeek Four



FEATURING:

Adam Tendler • Adeline • Alex English • Ali Stroker • Alicyn Yaffee
Alphonso Horne/Gotham Kings • Amir ElSaffar + Two Rivers Ensemble
American Modern Opera Company (AMOC) • Angélica Negrón
Arcoiris Sandoval • Ate9/Danielle Agami • Awoye Timpo
Ballet Hispánico/Eduardo Vilaro • Beth Gill • Brinae Ali + Wendel Patrick
Brinda Guha + Roshni Samlal • Brittany Anjou • Caitlin Peluffo
Caleb Teicher + Chris Celiz • Caroline Shaw • Catherine Lamb
Cécile McLorin Salvant + Sullivan Fortner • Charenee Wade
Charlie Burnham • Charmaine Lee • Chelsea Baratz
Chris Pattishall Quintet • Christina Carminucci + Michael King
Claire Chase + members of The Juilliard School community • Conrad Tao
Dana Lyn • Daniel Simonsen • Davóne Tines • DeWitt Fleming + Jennie Harney
Dormeshia • Drew Dollaz • Dulce Sloan • Eagle Witt • Eli Escobar • DJ FannieMae
Fat Afro Latin Jazz Cats • Flor de Toloache • The Foreman Brothers
Full Circle Souljahs • Georgina Pazcoguin • Gina Brillon • The HawtPlates
Hiro Kone • Hope Boykin • The Illustrious Blacks • Isabel Pregiato
James “Cricket” Colter + MariAnna Pintada Koytsan • Jay Campbell • Jean Butler
Jennifer Newman • Jenny Lin • Jo Firestone • John Early • Jonathan Gonzalez
Joseph Keckler • Joshua Johnson • Julia Shiplett • Katty Rodriguez
Kayla Farrish + Brandon Coleman • Keerati Jinakunwiphat • Kendra Foster
Keyon Harrold • Kyle Marshall • Lakecia Benjamin + Soul Squad • Larry Owens
Lessie Vonner • LINDALA • Liz Miele • Lollise • London Bennet
Magos Herrera Quintet + Paquito D'Rivera • DJ Marcus Logan
Maile Okamura + Colin Jacobsen • Marika Hughes • Marquis Hill • Mathis Picard
Matt Rogers + Bowen Yang • Matthew Whitaker • Maurice Brown • Michelle Buteau
Miguel Zenón Quartet • Miki Hayama • Mimi Jones • Mireya Ramos • Mozaik Dance
Negin Farsad • New York Festival of Song/Steven Blier • Nimesh Patel • Nora Brown
Omari Wiles • On Site Opera • OUT.OF.OFFICE • Oye Group/Flako Jimenez
Paolo Javier • Pat Brown • Pat Regan • Petey DeAbreau
PUBLIQuartet • Raquel Acevedo Klein • ray ferreira • DJ Reborn
Riley Mulherkar • River L. Ramirez • Robert Garland + Misty Copeland
Ronald K. Brown • Rosamond S King • Ryan Hamilton • Samora Pinderhughes
Sarah Cameron Sunde • Sarah Dahnke • Seán Curran Company • Seaton Smith
DJ Selly • Shalewa Sharpe • Shayla-Vie Jenkins + Juliette Jones
Shayok Misha Chowdhury + Bulbul Chakraborty • Sheng Wang • Shirazette Tinnin
Sky Hopinka • Soles of Duende • SONI withanEYE
Soul Inscribed with Baba Israel + Grace Galu • Spencer Lott
String Orchestra of Brooklyn/Eli Spindel • Tariq Al-Sabir
Taylor Stanley + Ned Sturgis • students from Third Street Music School Settlement
Ty Defoe • Tyshawn Sorey + International Contemporary Ensemble
Usama Siddique • Velcro MC • Veronica Mosey • Vladimir Caamaño
The Westerlies • Yayoi Ikawa • Zack Winokur • Ziwe

and more!